Skip to content

We do like to have fun with our students.  Faculty listed below pictures.  For more pictures on all activities at SMS check out our Facebook Page.

Faculty and Staff

Click on name to send an email to that person.

PRINCIPAL

Jay Jolicoeur                                                

(386) 647-4501

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

Keri Bean                                                      

(386) 647-4502

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

Jim Simpson                                                 

(386) 647-4503

DEAN of DISCIPLINE

Alan Bonds                                                     

(386) 647-4509

MTSS COACH

Jenny Clark

 

 

SCHOOL NURSE - RN

Goldie Fralick                                                   

(386) 647-4513

LPN

Connie Hicks                                                   

(386) 647-4513

 

 

  SECRETARY to PRINCIPAL

 Linda Straight                          

(386) 647-4505

 BOOKKEEPER

Leigh Fernald                                                  

(386) 647-4504

RECEPTIONIST

Carla Williams                                                 

(386) 647-4500

REGISTRAR

Evelyn Aue                                                         

(386) 647-4506

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY 
 

Kathy Shea                                                     

(386) 647-4511

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

Andrew Chapman

(386) 590-1397

 

 

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR (A-L)

Kim Cohen

(386) 647-4533

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR (M-Z)

 Shawn Herring                                                 

(386) 647-4507

 

 

RESOURCE OFFICER

Lee Willis                                                         

(386) 647-4516

 

 

CAFETERIA MANAGER

Arlene Baker   

(386) 647-4510

 

 

6th Grade

TEAM MANATEES

Wayne Hutchinson                              

Math

Lorena Urban                             

Science

Darace Hahn                   

Language Arts

Lesley Fry

Social Studies

 

 

6th Grade

TEAM SHARKS

Stephanie Gray                            

Math

Heather Dean                                 

Science

 Becky Larson

Language Arts

Lawanna Zimmermann                   

Social Studies

 

 

6th Grade

TEAM STINGRAY

Colleen Welsh                                     

Math

Angel Hicks                                    

Science

Meri Harrell                                     

Language Arts

Jeff  Johnson                                     

Social Studies

 

 

7th Grade

TEAM BEARS

Danielle Ovando                                                  

Math

Deanna Horton                                 

Science

Lexi Wilson                                   

Language Arts

Ben Thomas                              

Social Studies

 

 

7th Grade

TEAM PANTHERS

 Stephanie Sampson                          

Math

Yomaris Vega                                       

Science

Scott Morris                                   

Language Arts

 Rayanna Johnson

Social Studies

 

 

7th Grade

TEAM WILD HOGS

Glenn Green                               

Math

Ceila Hodge                                   

Science

Samantha Land                                       

Language Arts

Marlene Plymptom                       

Social Studies

 

 

8th Grade

TEAM HAWKS

Toni Mace                                 

Math

Annette Chauncey                                  

Science

Jean Eckhoff                                           

Language Arts

 Al Johnson                                              

Social Studies

 

 

8th Grade

TEAM EAGLES

Dan Skelly                                                

Math

Robyn Bonds                                           

Science

Mary Check-Cason                                  

Language Arts

Brad Scarborough                                   

Social Studies

 

 

8th Grade

TEAM MOCKINGBIRDS

Karen Braun                                       

Math

Sarah Grillo                                            

Science

Melva Jackson-Batts                                          

Language Arts

Brantly Helvenston                                

Social Studies

 

 

ELECTIVES

Katie Quincey

AG

Melissa Cameron

Art

Ken Michal

Band

Jennifer Byrd                                             

Computer Technology

Matthew Grillo

Computer Technology

Rowena West

Drama/Chorus/Gifted

Joy Howell

Journalism/Computer Technology 

Jazmine Marrero

 Medical Skills

Andrew Chapman                       

Physical Education

Chad Bonds                                         

 Physical Education

Kevin Lewis                             

Physical Education

Kaffa Owens                                       

Physical Education

Miriam Venero                         

 Spanish

 

 

EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION

Rebecca Monroe

Trudy Benson

BJ Cohen

Dana Drawdy

Tammy Bradow

 

 

VIRTUAL LEARNING LAB

Jeannie Harry

ELA/READING SUPPORT

Jennifer Campbell

ISS/TARDY HALL

Canary Stephens

MEDIA SPECIALIST

Nikki Jackson

MEDIA CLERK

Jodi Musgrove

CRITICAL THINKING

Patrice Parker

CRITICAL THINKING

JoAnne Wimberley

Speech and Language 

Brittany Busby

 

 

PARAPROFESSIONALS

Jenna Bates

 Yoleydis Cartaya

Debbie Davis

Debra Hodges

Verhonda Morris

Theresa Owens

Amanda Ramirez

Nicole Roper Williamson

Elizabeth Smith

Barbara Tucker

Jacquelyn Wiggins

Amanda Williams

 

 

IT DEPARTMENT

Evan Saunders

 

 

CAFETERIA STAFF

Betty Carroll    

 Deborah Konecki

Pamela Carver

Shirley Phillmore

Katrina Johnson

Josue Ramirez

Rhonda Tillman

 

 

HEAD CUSTODIAN

Sandra Fountain

CUSTODIAL STAFF

Pamela Curuso

 Lisa Shuler

Cynthia Ford

  Naomi Spears
 

Herbert  Williams